Data Privacy Statement

1. Overview of data privacy

General information
In accordance with legal requirements, users of this website must be informed about the type and scope, purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website. The following information is intended to give you a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. With regard to the terms used here, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is personal data?
Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject), i.e. all information used to identify you personally. If you would like more detailed information on the subject of data privacy, you can find it in this Data Privacy Statement.

What does the processing of data mean?
Processing means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures, in particular to collect, store, use, modify or delete data.

What types of data are collected on this website?
This website may collect inventory data (e.g. name/address), contact information (e.g. e-mail/ telephone number), usage data (e.g. pages visited/ times of access) and communication data (e.g. IP addresses/ device information).

Who collects the data on this website?
The data on this website is collected by the operator. You can find the corresponding contact data of the operator in the information below about the controller or in the legal notice of the website.

How is your data collected?
Your data is collected when you communicate it to us, for example. You can do this e.g. by sending the data by e-mail or by entering it in a form.

However, there are other data that are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website, e.g. by your computer or smartphone. These are mainly technical data, for example which internet browser you are using, which operating system you are using or on which day or at which time you visited our website. This data is collected automatically as soon as you are connected to the website.

What is your data used for?
Much of the data is collected to determine what you use on our website. This enables us to ensure an error-free presentation of the website. Another part is needed to determine which parts of the website you have visited and what you were interested in. When you provide us with your contact information, this information is needed to contact you and communicate with you.

What rights do you have with regard to the data you transmit?
With regard to your stored personal data, you have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of this data free of charge at any time. You may also request that this data be rectified, blocked, completely or partially erased. If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time, in particular at the controller's office indicated below or at the address given in the legal notice. In addition, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

What are analysis tools and other third-party tools?
Your surfing behaviour on our website can be evaluated as soon as you visit it. This is done primarily with the aid of cookies and, if necessary, using certain analysis programs. Normally, the analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. You have the option to object to the analysis, or you can prevent the use of specific tools. For more information and instructions, please see the following notes.
 

2. Mandatory information and further notes

  1. Data protection
    As operators of this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. The personal data transmitted by you will be treated confidentially in accordance with the statutory provisions on data protection and this Data Privacy Statement. The use of this website triggers the collection of various personal data. Personal data are such data which will be used to identify you. This Data Privacy Statement is intended to explain which data is collected from you and for what purpose it is used. It also explains for which purpose this is being done.

    Generally we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet, for example through communication by e-mail, is not secure in all respects. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is unfortunately not completely possible.
     
  2. Legal basis
    In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we would like to provide you with the legal basis used to carry out the data processing. Unless otherwise stated in this Data Privacy Statement, the following applies:
    According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) and Art. 7 GDPR, it is possible to obtain your consent for data processing. The legal basis for the processing of your data for the fulfilment of services by us and for answering your inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The provision of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR is the basis for the processing of data in order to fulfil our legal obligations and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR enables us to process your data in order to protect our legitimate interests.
     
  3. Controller
    The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

    MR Chemie GmbH, Nordstrasse 61-63, 59427 Unna, Germany, telephone +49 (0) 23 03 / 9 51 51 0, e-mail: post@mr-chemie.de

    The legal entity named above, which alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, is the controller.
     
  4. Changes or Updates to the Data Privacy Statement
    We will update the Data Privacy Statement as soon as changes in the processing of the data carried out by us make it necessary. Therefore, you are asked to inform yourself regularly about the contents of this Data Privacy Statement.
     
  5. Right to access/ information
    According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us whether we are processing data concerning you. In addition, according to this provision, you have a right to information about this data and a right to have a copy of this data made available.
     
  6. Right to rectification
    rt. 16 GDPR gives you the right to request the completion and/or rectification of data concerning you.
     
  7. Right to erasure
    In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately.
     
  8. Right to restriction of processing
    In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you may request us to restrict the processing of your data.
     
  9. Right to data portability
    According to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to have the data provided by you transmitted to you or a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another controller, this can only take place if this is technically feasible.
     
  10. Right to withdraw consent
    For many data processing processes it is necessary that you give your express consent. Once you have given your consent, you can revoke it at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. An informal notification, for example by e-mail to us, is generally sufficient. The legality of data processing basically remains unaffected by a possible revocation.
     
  11. Right to object
    According to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to any future processing of data concerning you by us. The objection may also be directed against processing by us for the purpose of direct advertising.
     
  12. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If you believe that data protection regulations have been violated, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the Data Protection Officer of the German federal state in which we have our registered office; this is North Rhine-Westphalia. You will find a list of the respective Data Protection Officers as well as the specific contact data can be taken at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
     
  13. SSL and/or TLS encryption
    For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address starts with https:// in the address line of your browser, or you can see a lock in the browser line. If such encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
     

3. Datenschutzbeauftragter

Wir haben für unser Unternehmen einen Datenschutzbeauftragten bestellt:

bits + bytes it-solutions GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhof Weidenau 6
57076 Siegen
Mail: datenschutz@remove-this.bits-bytes.de
Tel: 0700 / 20 30 10 30
 

4. Erasure of data

On the basis of Articles 17 and 18 GDPR, the data provided by you and processed by us will be erased or their processing restricted. If it is not expressly stated in this Data Privacy Statement when such data will be erased, we point out here that they will be deleted as soon as the purpose for processing has been achieved and there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. In the latter case, the processing of the data is restricted. This applies in particular to such data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons. According to § 257 (1) HGB (German Commercial Code) there is a six-year retention obligation for e.g. trading books, inventories, opening balances, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting documents etc., as well as according to § 147 (1) AO (German Fiscal Code) for ten years for e.g. books, records, management reports, accounting documents, commercial and business letters, relevant documents of significance for taxation etc.
 

5. Data collection on our website

  1. Server log files
    Our website is stored on servers. The server provider automatically saves information about the visit to our website. These are so-called log files which are automatically transmitted by the browser you use. In particular, the following information is transmitted:

    - Language,
    - Browser type and browser version,
    - Time of the server request,
    - IP address,
    - Error codes,
    - Operating system used,
    - Referrer URL.

    This data is generally not merged with other data sources.
    The legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 2 lit. f) GDPR. This legal basis forms the legitimate interest for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual  measures.
     
  2. Cookies
    Our website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies serve to make the offer on our pages user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer and can be retrieved later.

    We use so-called “session cookies”. These are only stored for the duration of the current visit to our website. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to our website.

    If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, it is necessary to deactivate an appropriate option in the system settings of your browser. Cookies that have already been saved can also be deleted in the system settings. However, if you do not wish cookies to be stored, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

    If cookies are used, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of specific functions desired by you, these are stored and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. As operators of the website we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure technically error-free operation of the website.

    You will be separately informed about the use of cookies, which are stored, for example, to analyse your surfing behaviour, within the scope of this Data Privacy Statement.
     
  3. Contact form / e-mail
    If you choose to send us enquiries via the contact form on the website, the information from the form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored for processing the enquiry and in the event of further questions. This data will not be disclosed without your express consent.

    A disclosure of this data takes place only for the fulfillment of legal requirements. In individual cases, your data can be passed on to our trading partners for establishing contact. In this case you will be informed.

    The processing of the data entered by you in the contact form is therefore based in particular on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail, for example, is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the time of revocation generally remains unaffected. If contact is made without your express consent, e.g. by e-mail, the data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR for processing the contact request and its handling.

    All data provided by you will remain with us until you request its erasure, revoke your consent for storage, or until the purpose for data storage ceases to apply. If the latter is the case, or if the data are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements, these data are erased regularly. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, your data will be deleted after the respective expiry date. Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular statutory retention periods (6 years for retention obligation under commercial law and 10 years under tax law) remain of course unaffected.
     
  4. Newsletter
    Our website offers to subscribe to a newsletter. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we require an e-mail address and other information that allows us to verify that you are the holder of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the registration and dispatch procedure.

    To subscribe to the newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use the data provided exclusively for sending the requested newsletter and will not disclose it to third parties.

    The data that you have entered in the newsletter form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, in particular your e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. This can be done e.g. via the link to unsubscribe in the newsletter itself. However, this does not affect the legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the time of revocation.

    The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. Such confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with other e-mail addresses. Your registration will be recorded in order to be able to prove in accordance with the legal requirements that the registration process has been complied with and has been duly completed. Logging is based on the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

    The data provided by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted if you have unsubscribed.
     
  5. Job applications / application procedure
    The controller (responsible for the processing of personal data) collects and processes data from applicants for the purpose of handling the respective application procedure. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends corresponding application documents electronically, e.g. by e-mail or via a web form on the website, to the person responsible for processing the application. If an employment contract is then concluded between the applicant and the controller, the data will be processed and stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. The legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 2 lit. b) GDPR. This legal basis forms the legitimate interest to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. If no contract of employment is concluded with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically erased two months after notification of the decision of rejection, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller stand in the way of deletion. A legitimate interest in this sense may, for example, be a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).
     
  6. Processing of customer and contract data
    We collect, process and use personal data to the extent necessary for the establishment, content design or amendment of a legal relationship. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, as the processing of data is permitted for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. Personal data is only collected, processed or used to the extent necessary to enable the respective user to use specific services.

    Once collected, customer data will be erased when the purpose for data storage ceases to apply resp. the data are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements or upon termination of the business relationship. This does not affect statutory retention periods.
     
  7. Transmission of data after conclusion of contracts
    If necessary in the context of contract processing, we transmit personal data to third parties who are entrusted with the delivery or with the processing of payments. Further transmission of data will not take place, or only if the user has given his/her express consent. The data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes of advertising without express consent. This data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures and the legal basis is defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

 

6. Plug-ins and tools

  1. YouTube
    Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube website operated by Google. The website site is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

    When you visit a website that is equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in with a YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can always prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. We use YouTube to ensure the appropriate and appealing presentation of our online offer. This is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

    Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data privacy statement at:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
     
  2. Google Maps
    Our website uses the data service Google Maps via a programming interface (API). The site is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site, i.e. we, have no influence on this data transmission.

    The use of Google Maps results in a corresponding and appealing presentation of our online offer and serves to make it easy to find the locations we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

    Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s data privacy statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy



Unna, September 2018